Subrogation in Personal Injury Cases
[…] knowingly disregards a Medicare right of reimbursement. 42 C.F.R.
411.24. There is a regulatory formula for reducing the lien, which
basically discounts the Medicare lien by the same portion of the gross
recovery as the plaintiff’s recovery is reduced by attorney’s fees and
disbursements. 42 C.F.R. 411.37. E.g., if fees and disbursements are 35%
of the gross recovery, Medicare will accept 65% of its lien.
B. Federal Medical Care Recovery Act:
See Allen v. United States,
668 F. Supp. 1242 (W.D. Wis. 1987). The federal statute, 42 U.S.C.
2651(a) provides:
In any
case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to
furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment
(including prostheses and medical appliances) to a person who is injured
or suffers a disease, after the effective date of this Act, under
circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person (other
than or in addition to the United States and except employers of seamen
treated under the provisions of section 322 of the Act of July 1, 1944
(58 Stat. 696), as amended (42 U.S.C. 249) to pay damages therefore, the
United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the
reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be
furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or
claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal
representative, estate, dependents, or survivors has against such third
person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment
so furnished or to be furnished . . .
C. Employee Retirement Income Security Act:
a.k.a.
ERISA: 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. ERISA is the most dreaded and inflexible
statute for claims attorneys. See discussion below.
D. Medicaid and Medical Assistance:
Perkins
v. Utnehmer, 122 Wis.2d 497, 361 N.W.2d 739 (Ct.App.1984); Waukesha