Medical malpractice claims are
[…] (3) the failure to disclose such information was a cause of the
patient's injuries.
In Scaria v.
St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 68 Wis.2d 1, 227
N.W.2d 647 (1975), the claim was that a physician failed to
inform a patient that a contrast die used for radiation could
cause paralysis or death. The Supreme Court concluded that a
physician's duty to reveal the risks and benefits of available
treatment options extended to the information a reasonable
patient would need to know in order to make an informed
decision.
In 1981 the
legislature enacted Wis. Stat. §448.30, which provides as
follows:
INFORMATION ON ALTERNATE MODES OF
TREATMENT
Any physician who treats a patient
shall inform the patient about the availability of all
alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the
benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to
inform the patient under this section does not require
disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a
reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical
classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information
that in all probability a patient would not
understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the
patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities
that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the
patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where
failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the
patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the
patient is incapable of consenting.
In Martin by
Scopter v. Richards, 192 Wis.2d 156, 531 N.W.2d 70 (1995),
the parents of a minor child who suffered brain damage and
spastic quadriplegia caused by intracranial bleeding following
a concussion in a vehicular accident, brought a medical